A 1-Port 10Gbps SFP+ transceiver module designed for networking applications needing long-distance optical connectivity is the Avaya AA1403162-E6. This transceiver module operates on single-mode fiber (SMF) and employs coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) technology. It can reliably carry data over long distances of up to 70 km thanks to its 1490 nm operating wavelength (70 km).